Evaluation of ecological risks of alien Chinese giant salamander on native Japanese giant salamander
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masafumi  Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40101240)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords両生類 / 外来種 / オオサンショウウオ / 生態リスク
Research Abstract
Over three years, giant salamanders were captured at Kamogawa, Kyoto City, and studied for their genetic variation in mtDNA. allozymes, and microsatellite genes. When all results were combined, Japanese, Chinese, F1, and F2 or back-crossed individuals accounted for 1 (1.2%), 0 (0%) , 25 (28.7%) , and 61 (70.1%) , respectively, in number. Genetic pollution of the Japanese species by alien Chinese species is at its maximum and the Japanese species is now immediately before extinction.