Studies on conservation and genetic diversity in an endangered frog species Odorrana ishikawae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Masayuki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10163057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURABAYASHI Atsushi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00327701)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 絶滅危惧種 / 飼育下繁殖 / 遺伝的多様性 / 交雑実験 / 種分化 / イシカワガエル / 新種 / マイクロサテライト / ミトコンドリアDNA / リュウキュウアカガエル / 人工繁殖 / 交配後隔離 / 雑種致死 / 精子形成異常 / アロザイム
Research Abstract
Odorrana ishikawae is listed as a class BI endangered species on IUCN Red List and protected by law in Okinawa and Kagoshima Prefectures, Japan. In an effort to help preserve this endangered species, we tested a farming technique involving the artificial breeding of frogs and also promoted natural breeding in the laboratory. We also conducted morphological comparison, mtDNA analysis, and crossing experiment, with the purpose of clarifying the degree of differentiation between the Okinawa and Amami populations. The results showed that the Okinawa and Amami populations are clearly differentiated both genetically and morphologically, and also reproductively isolated by complete hybrid inviability or abnormal spermatogenesis. These two populations can be regarded as different species. Thus, we have described the Amami population as a new species O. splendida.