Status quo of invasion by alien species and assessment of their risks to native insects in Satoyama, traditional rural landscapes in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Minoru  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80176148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROWATARI Toshiya  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20208896)
NAKAYAMA Yuichiro  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50322368)
HIRAI Norio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (70305655)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物多様性 / 昆虫 / 外来生物 / 里山 / リスク評価 / 保全生態学 / 里山林 / 在来種への影響 / 植生管理 / ニホンイノシシ / ニホンジカ / 淀川ワンド / スクミリンゴガイ / 遺伝子撹乱 / 地表性甲虫 / シルビアシジミ / 小蛾類 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 寄主植物選好性 / アカボシゴマダラ / ヒラタクワガタ
Research Abstract
Investigation on status quo of invasion by alien species and assessment of their risks to native insects in Satoyama, traditional rural landscapes in Japan, were made in coppice woodlands, irrigation ponds, riverine lagoons and so on in Osaka Prefecture, central Japan, and lots of alien species including invasive ones were found. Animal communities in most irrigation ponds and riverine lagoons of the Yodo River were dominated by alien species, and influence of the sika deer on vegetation was observed in coppice woodlands of northern region. It was also clarified that the endangered lycaenid, Zizina emelina, of the Osaka population has spread its distribution by utilizing the white clover, an alien species, as a host plant instead of native Lotus species. Furthermore, ecological risks of alien subspecies recently introduced into Japan to the Japanese endemic subspecies were assessed by rearing experiments in the nymphalid, Hestina assimilis.