A study on the conservation of biodiversity in the semi-natural lucidophyllous forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tamotsu  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (00244690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hiroaki  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (80311489)
KURODA Asumo  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 助教 (30433329)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 照葉樹林 / 里山 / 生物多様性 / 照葉樹林フロラ / 照葉二次林
Research Abstract
The semi-natural lucidophyllous forests on six localities from Okinawa Pref. to Tokyo Pref., were studied in order to clarify the species composition and species richness of the forests. The semi-natural lucidophyllous forests were characterized by the simplicity of species composition and the decrease in species richness. Most of the lucidophyllous forests in the Iriomote Island, the Yakushima Island and others had been seemed the primeval or natural forests, but the lucidophyllous forests originated from the semi-natural lucidophyllous forests which were used as a source of firewood and charcoal, and were leaved after 1960's. The natural or primeval lucidophyllous forests were not hardly reserved in Japan. Therefore the semi-natural lucidophyllous forests were important as a lucidophyllous ecosystem. The semi-natural forests will need managing for the purpose of increasing species richness.