Elucidation of endemism and conservation on threatened plant species in Okinawa Groups islets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUGATA Goro  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (40300686)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASATSUGU Yokota  琉球大学, 理学部・海洋自然科学科, 教授 (90166885)
Research Collaborator SAITO Yukiko  東京農工大学, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords維管束植物 / 沖縄群島 / 固有種 / 小島嶼 / 絶滅危惧種 / 保全 / 琉球列島 / 絶滅危惧植物 / 分類 / 系統
Research Abstract
Endemism and taxonomic studies have been performed for threatened seed plans in islets around Okinawa Island of the Ryukyu Archipelago. In these studies, we supported a taxonomic treatment of Cassytha pergracilis as endemic species to Izena Island ; and phylogeographically supported an antitropical distribution pattern between an endemic species of Lobelia loochooensis in this archipelago and certain Oceania Lobelia species based on molecular analyses. Also we newly found other populations of Suzukia luchuensis in Kume-jima Island. Furthermore, 42 threatened plant taxa were newly added in a living collection as ex situ conservation, and 360 herbarium specimens were newly databased. Based on these results obtained, some special exhibitions concerning threatened plants and biodiversity were held for public.