Relationship of butterfly diversity with human management in semi-natural grassland habitats: Search for the optimal management technique for conservation of rare species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionYamanashi Institute of Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Masahiko  Yamanashi Institute of Environmental Sciences, 自然環境・富士山火山研究部, 部長 (70342962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Taisuke  山梨県環境科学研究所, 自然環境・富士山火山研究部, 研究員 (40372106)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半自然草原 / 人的管理 / チョウ類多様性 / 絶滅危惧種 / 希少種保全 / 短草型草本群落
Research Abstract
From the results of vegetation survey, it was found that, to maintain the number of herbaceous plant species that influenced the number of butterfly species in the habitat, mowing every year is the most effective, and the effect of the litter removal through mowing was thought as a cause of the mechanism. Moreover, it was found that the maintenance of the diversity of vegetation under saving cost condition can be achieved through the maintenance of short-grass type community. In addition, from the results of butterfly survey, it was found that butterfly diversity and the number of individuals of most threatened species were highest in manage-continued sites. Thus, it is concluded that artificial management (mowing) is essential for conservation of butterfly diversity and threatened species.