A Interdisciplinary Study on the Haitian Diaspora in New York
Project/Area Number |
20510222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Katsuyuki 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (70322774)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 北アメリカ / 移民研究 / ニューヨーク / 人種 / 歴史 / アフリカン・ディアスポラ / ニユーヨーク |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to make an interdisciplinary inquiry into Haitian immigrants who came to New York City since the late 1960s and their descendants. Especially from the perspective of the notion of diaspora, I put my analytical emphasis on their specific social position in New York City and their historical relations to two groups, African Americans and non-Haitian West Indians, both of whom have been presumed to share the same racial category as blacks.