The Development of Integration Policies for Immigrants in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAMAI Yumiko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90313171)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイギリス / 移民 / 統合 / 人種 / エスニシティ / 社会統合 / 現代史 / 人種差別
Research Abstract
This research has explored how the policy framework of 'race relations' in Britain has developed in its early stages, that is, in the enactment process of the 1965 and 1968 Race Relations Acts. The 1965 Act was materialised as a mishmash of many different notions of how the race relations in British society should be kept in 'order' by such legislative measures, as well as a product of political compromise, which was inevitably followed by the 1968 Act in only three years' time.