Taking Islamism into the Conception of the Public Sphere : Focusing on Women's Islamic Movement in Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAWAE Fumiko  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (70436666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公共圏 / イスラーム復興 / トルコ / 女性 / イスラーム / ヘゲモニー / スカーフ問題 / 世俗主義
Research Abstract
This research project, taking an Islamic movement among women in Turkey as a case, theoretically elucidated power relations in the public sphere where publics have unequal communicative resources and abilities. It also empirically explained how, under such an unequal condition of the public sphere, those women as a disadvantaged counterpublic vis-a-vis both to the state secularist ideology and dominant patriarchal Islamic norms as major normative powers in the public sphere in Turkey, tries to construct its own discursive strategies and conduct advocacy activities, often by taking advantage of discursive frameworks, and ideological apparatuses of their opposing forces. This project also tried to integrate the state and religion into the conception of the public sphere, as the major binding factors.