Study on memories of Vietnam War in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
IMAI Akio  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20203284)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東南アジア / ベトナム / ベトナム戦争 / 戦争の記憶 / オーラルヒストリー / オーラル・ヒストリー / ベトナム史 / ベトナム研究 / 地域研究 / 東南アジア研究 / ライフヒストリー / ベトナム現代史 / ベトナム近現代史 / 戦争
Research Abstract
I held 9 interviews in Vietnam focusing on the Vietnam War, and interviewed about 200 persons, mainly Viet Cong veterans. The experience of the war itself forged a national sense of community and helped in nation building. In their experience, the Vietnam War offered opportunities to promote exchange among various domestic ethnic groups or peoples who came from various provinces, as well as opportunities to rise in social status. Moreover, their memories of the Vietnam War included memories of shining victories as well as memories of condolences for persons killed in war, and served to foster a sense of equality and togetherness among war comrades. On the other hand, although the war experiences were shared by all Vietnamese people, individual experiences differed depending on generations, social strata, dwelling places, and so forth. Although the war involved the entire Vietnamese people, their war experiences were obviously not homogeneous experiences.