| Project/Area Number |
20510228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGETA Masayoshi Kyoto University, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80215962)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKADA Masatoshi 佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40154794)
HORI Tadao 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (10020132)
TOYODA Yukio 立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (20197974)
FUKUDA Kazuhiko 江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20192726)
FUJIMOTO Kenichi 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (00248121)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | アジア / アフリカ / 睡眠文化 / 相互浸透 / 睡眠科学 / 比較文化 / 睡眠文化要素 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project made an academic and social contribution to the emerging approaches to the understanding of human sleep related behavioral complexes as cultural phenomena. The other point of contribution is the challenge against the tacit understanding to the "sleep problem" as biomedical issues, and brought socio-cultural considerations of the diversity of sleep related activities, materials and thoughts in the various societies.