Study on changes in rice cultivation system during 20^<th> century in Northeast Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKAWA Keisuke  Kyoto University, 地域研究統合情報センター, 助教 (20414039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Hayao  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 名誉教授 (10027584)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords灌漑 / 天水稲作 / 土地利用変化 / 生業 / 東北タイ / 水稲作 / 生業転換 / 地域情報学 / 伝統的灌漑 / 稲作 / 天水農業 / 降水量 / 生産安定性 / タムノップ / GIS / 農業生態 / 農業開発 / 生存戦略
Research Abstract
This study clarified processes of changes in rural people's strategy for food security and agricultural technics for rice cultivation under a rapid expansion of paddy area in Northeast Thailand during 20^<th> century : (1) Rain fed rice cultivation area was increased, while construction of traditional irrigation weirs was promoted by the government and people from areas where people have been practicing weir irrigation for more than hundred years. (2) Expansion of paddy area did not bring deterioration of environment for rice cultivation. (3) Rural people depended on various food resources other than paddy rice until paddy area expansion.