Studies on Gender Views and Life Histories in Swahili Area : Through Women's "Narratives"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Keiko  Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (20252736)
Research Collaborator IDONE Ayako  大阪大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師
MIYAZAKI Kumiko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 共同研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsライフヒストリー / スワヒリ地方 / スワヒリ語諸変種 / イスラーム / ジェンダー / 結婚・出産・子育て / 国際研究者交流 / タンザニア:ケニア / 結婚と離婚
Research Abstract
We did our research in Swahili Coast Area during three years. Each member lived with some families for several days in the villages where we decided that we would be able to collect women's life histories and dictated in detail women's narratives on their relationship with Islam, truth of marriage lives, the family connections and so on. Again, we collected to a certain degree women's opinions on politics, for example, on the Zanzibar Revolution in 1964, Tanzania's general election in 2000, Kenya's general election in 2008. We used their own languages, that is, their own varieties of Swahili Language when we dictated their life histories, so, we can use the narratives as data for linguistic study and socio-linguistic study.