| Project/Area Number |
20510232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Noriyuki Hiroshima University, 平和科学研究センター, 准教授 (30304463)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTAKI Megu 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20110463)
HARADA Yuka 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (50379848)
KOIKE Seiichi 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70274024)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTAKI Megu 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20110463)
KOIKE Seiichi 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70274024)
HARADA Yuka 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (50379848)
HARADA Hironori 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (10314775)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | カザフスタン / セミパラチンスク / 核被害 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) We conducted the questionnaire surveys in villages near the Semipalatinsk Nuclear Tests Site (SNTS). The total number of replies was 459 and that of testimonies was 252. (2) We clarified that the presence or absence of direct experiences from the nuclear explosions did not depend on radiation level but was associated with distance from the hypocenter of the SNTS. (3) We found a high frequency of AML1 point mutations in MDS/AML patients near the SNTS.