The Study on the Human Movement from South Asian Peripheries to Japan and its Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Mineo (2010)  Yamaguchi University, 人文学部, 教授 (80258277)
山本 真弓 (2008-2009)  Yamaguchi University, 人文学部, 准教授 (50230587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Hitoshi  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80254663)
MIYAKE Hiroyuki  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (60211596)
山本 真弓  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50230587)
高田 峰夫  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80258277)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords南アジア周辺地域 / 日本 / ネットワーク / ネパール人 / バングラデシュ / 南アジア / 東アジア / 人口移動 / 語学学校 / 語学校
Research Abstract
This project deals with the Bangladeshis and the Nepalis in Japan as well as those in South Korea and Thailand with the aim to cover the cross-border network of those peoples between South, Southeast and East Asia. It is concluded that both Bangladeshi and Nepali communities in Japan have developed their network beyond the national border of the host country. Prior to the project it was expected that the networking beyond each ethnic communities might be found, but in reality such relations were seldom discovered both in Japan and in South Korea. The case of those in Thailand is found to be slightly different due to the geographical and religious characteristics of this country.