Research on Peace-making condition of ethnic conflict : case studies from Lower Omo, Ethiopia.
Project/Area Number |
20510234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Ken Nagasaki University, 環境科学部, 准教授 (20311251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEBASTIAN Fuller 長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30353197)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アフリカ(含アフリカ史) / 民族紛争 / 民族間関係 / クラン分布 / 平和構築 / GIS / 小火器流通 / エチオピア / オモ川下流域 / オモ川 / 武装化 |
Research Abstract |
Frequency of warfare in Lower Omo has been decreasing since 1990s. This study induces hypothesis on social context and changes due to duration of "peace". It is suggested that stronger intervention of local government and cultural protocol of peacemaking affect frequency and intensity of warfare and cattle raiding, and that buffer zone between hostile groups has been narrower as peaceful period lasts.