Foreign workers and their homeland in the age of globalization-A case of Brazilian workers in Japan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MITA Chiyoko  Sophia University, 外国語学部, 教授 (40092340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Youichi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40328018)
YANAGIDA Toshio  慶應義塾大学, 経済大学, 教授 (40119029)
YAMADA Masanobu  天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70434975)
YAMANOUCHI Yuko  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00388414)
HAINO Sumiko  神田外語大学, 国際言語文化学科, 非常勤講師
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yuji  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40217089)
SHIBAZAKI Toshio  三井物産株式会社, 環境・社会貢献部
TAMURA EMILIO  異文化を伝える会(浜松), 代表
加藤 博惠  群馬県大泉町役場企画部, 国際協働課, 主幹
堀 永乃  公益財団法人浜松国際交流協会, 主任
高木 和彦  特定非営利活動法人多文化共生マネージャー全国協議会, 副代表
松尾 隆司  群馬大学, 教育学部附属学校・臨床総合センター, 助教
松井 謙一郎  国際通貨研究所, 主任研究員
渡会 環  愛知県立大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外国人労働者 / デカセギ・ブラジル人 / グローバル化 / ホームランド / ホスト社会 / 人の移動 / エスニック集団 / 宗教生活 / 外国人就労者 / エスニック・コミュニティ / 日系 / ネット・ワーク / デカセギ / 送金 / 外国人教育
Research Abstract
Japanese Brazilians as foreign workers in Japan have been living concurrently in three dissimilar societies, namely those of their host country, their ethnic group, and their homeland. Their ethnic group however is incorporated within their host society of Japan, and what enables their maintenance of links with their homeland is the widespread proliferation of inexpensive electronic devices, such as personal computers, cellular phones, videophones, and so on. That is to say, the host society they physically inhabit would constitute for them an absolute space, while the homeland with which they maintain links through utilizing of a variety of communication devices, would be for them a space that is relative. The fact that individuals are able to subsist thus in two different spaces, is an outcome of nothing less than globalization.