A Study on the Religious Policies and United Front Activities of the Chinese Communist Party in the Tibetan Area of Sichuan Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Susumu  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 准教授 (10288756)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国共産党 / 宗教政策 / 民族政策 / 統一戦線 / ラルン五明仏学院 / ヤチェン修行地(亜青寺) / ゲダ5世(格達5世) / 2008年チベット騒乱 / 四川省甘孜(カンゼ)チベット族自治州 / キルティ寺 / フィールドワーク / 風土病 / 東チベット / 徳格(デルゲ)印経院 / ツェワン・ジメ / 玉樹地震 / パンチェン・ラマ10世、11世 / 中国 / チベット / 四川省 / カトク寺 / ウーセル(唯色) / チベット騒乱 / チベット地区 / 徳格印経院
Research Abstract
This research aims to verify the following two hypotheses
The key to resolving the Tibetan issue lies in eastern Tibet.
The key to understanding religions in eastern Tibet is held by Han Chinese who practice Tibetan Buddhism.
While the former hypothesis has mostly been verified, further research is necessary to verify the latter. The regions of research interest were originally planned to be Garze Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture and Ngawa Tibetan and Qiang Autonomous Prefecture in Sichuan Province. However, since the 2008 Tibetan unrest occurred during the research period, they now include the Tibetan-inhabited area in Qinghai Province. This research chronologically tracks the 2008 Tibetan unrest, resulting in the identification of the causes and characteristics of the incident. It also examines the religious policies of the Chinese Communist Party with the Serthar Buddhist Institute and Yarchen Uddiyana Meditation Monastery as stationary observation points. Moreover, it clarifies the political ties of the 5th and 6th Gedas with the Chinese Communist Party in an attempt to grasp the activities of the United Front.