Changing Life after Unemployment : Factory Workers and Economic Liberalization in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyushu International University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Rika  Kyushu International University, 国際関係学部, 助教 (40330956)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインド / 失業 / 世帯 / 工場労働者 / 住宅 / 結婚 / セーフティーネット / セーティーネット / インフォーマル・セクター / 経済自由化 / 都市
Research Abstract
This research aimed to analyze the medium-term impact on households of displaced workers, based on a panel survey in Mumbai, India. (1) In the results of a comparison of former factory workers in the formal sector based on the legality of the closure, the differences were seen in their motivation for job search and work after unemployment, and in incentives to education and marriage of their children. In addition to economic problems such as whether or not unemployment compensation is available, etc., there were major differences in other aspects as well. (2) The results clarified that social networks in local communities, relatives and friendships of children have a great influence on the medium-term life plan.