Cultivating Communities of Practice for Male Home Economics Teachers Based on the Life History Approach and Action Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KODAKA Sahomi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (10451650)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教師教育 / 男性教師 / 家庭科 / ジェンダー / アクションリサーチ / ライフヒストリー / 実践コミュニティ / マイクロ・マクロ連携 / 高校 / エンパワーメント / 男性教員 / 教員養成
Research Abstract
This research highlights the gender issues involved in the training of male home economics teachers, given that this subject has traditionally been the domain of women teachers. The study focused on front-runners and adopted a life history approach. Through analyzing the network of male home economics teachers, it becomes obvious that they share a concern for something they do and learn how to do it better as they interact regularly. They provide outlines to cultivate communities of practice. A workshop was held to develop a support network among teachers and university students ; this network would also enable them to recount their experiences and share their expertise.