Transformation of Modern Family in Japan : Approach to Emotionalization from the Perspectives of Sexuality and Procreation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Yasuko  Nara University, 社会学部, 教授 (30252828)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会学 / 歴史社会学 / 近代家族 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 日本史
Research Abstract
(1)I examined the logic used in the birth control movement in the Taisho Era. For this purpose, I analyzed the discourse of pro-contraception, especially that of the male advocates. As a result, they claimed their reasons for supporting contraception as follows : (1) to reform the society in terms of eugenics, (2) to eradicate abortion and infanticide, (3) to improve the late marriage and the prostitute issue, and (4) to eroticize the marital sexuality. Then, they gradually changed the logical ground from that based on the perspective of "public sphere" to the one of "intimate sphere." Additionally, in comparison with the discourse of female advocates, there was a gender gap between them. The female advocates claimed contraception as the reproductive health rights, while they were reluctant to eroticize the marriage. Finally, it was revealed that the gender gap in the discourse of birth control had affected the process of forming the trinity of "marriage, sex, and love," the ideology known as the symbol of the modern family.
(2) Otherwise, I demonstrated the reality of birth control in marriages and explicated the meanings and the images given to married couples and families through an analysis of the description of birth control mainly in the 1920's. Therefore I examined articles in two female magazines ; "Fujin-koron" and Syufu-no-tomo" 1916 to 1930. The discussion is developed as follows : (1) In the 1920's both the sexual control among men and birth control in family had emerged as social issues. (2) Not only the wives, but also husbands were involved with birth control. Husband's initiative in birth control was induced by sexualization within marriage. (3) People among the new middle class had been collecting images of a blissful married life. And they had actually created intimate relationships by conversing openly about birth control.
Finally I concluded that the willingness to accept birth control is an important factor to promote emotionalization of families.