Support model to address the care of the future of men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Hisa  Ehime University, 教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (50259652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Yasuko  宇部フロンティア大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80020030)
NAGAMATU Yuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20389472)
HIRASAWA Akiko  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (40403852)
YOSIMURA Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70093945)
NAKAJIMA NORIKO  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20325377)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords性差 / 性別役割 / 介護 / 男性学 / 医療・福祉 / 男性 / 家族 / 夫婦 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
First, I conducted a survey of men doing home care. I revealed the following, caregivers have a strong male than female decisions about care. I also conducted a survey of home care experience before couples. Feel tempted to husbands and wives caring for their spouses is related to the following to marital relationships, the how often housework by husbands, the how often marital trouble. Consciousness has care of the husband and wife is different. My husband thinks the feeling of redemption to carry out care and refrain from pride of male-specific.