Study on nurses' awareness of their own gender identity and ethical issues around patients' sexuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANEMUNE Miyuki  Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50214490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKUGO Yukie  埼玉県立, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60310512)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセクシュアリティ / 看護師 / ジェンダー意識 / 患者の性 / 倫理的問題
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to create a program that promotes deeper awareness among nurses of ethical issues related to patients' sexuality by improving their understanding of sexuality. The results of the research indicate that in order to promote nurses' awareness of these ethical issues, it is important to first increase awareness of their own gender identity. Then, the proposed next step is to have a discussion on patients' sexual behavior from an ethical point of view. The program consists of two steps of discussion. First, nurses will participate in an open-ended discussion about a case study, freely expressing their opinions and emotional reactions. Then, they will proceed to a structured discussion facilitated by an advisor on identified ethical issues.