| Project/Area Number |
20510253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University |
Principal Investigator |
MASAKO Yuki Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, 人間文化学部, 準教授 (20327216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ジェンダー / ドイツ / 労働組合運動 / 労働組合女性部 / ドイツ労働組合総同盟(DGB) / 女性運動 / 雇用均等政策 / 労働組合 / ドイツ労働組合総同盟DGB / 均等待遇政策 / ジェンダー政策部 / 男女問賃金格差 / 女性団体 / 雇用均等 |
| Research Abstract |
The study aims to explore possibilities and future issues of women's department in German trade unions, shedding light on women's linkages within and outside existing trade unions and their organic networking. As a "gendered unit" under the male-dominated DGB, the German Trade Union Federation, the DGB Women's Department has long been a driving force for women's movements within trade unions. While gender mainstreaming constitutes the core of the DGB, self-gendering did not gain as much currency as expected. For this reason, the DGB Women's Department is compelled to function as a "gendered" department in charge of gender issues. The Women's Department is urged to strengthen linkage with forces outside the DGB to facilitate internal changes with a help of external pressure.