A Study of the Lives of Unmarried Japanese Women : The Problems They Confront in a Society with Gendered Social Systems and Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yoko  城西国際大学, 語学教育センター, 助教 (30316864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIHIRO Yoko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10308017)
HORI CHIZUKO  城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 准教授 (40316865)
ENDO KEIKO  城西国際大学, ジェンダー女性学研究所, 助教 (40327250)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会学 / 社会福祉関係 / ジェンダー / 女性 / 社会政策
Research Abstract
Between 2008 and 2011, 17 single women living in urban and rural areas in Japan were interviewed. Their experiences were analyzed in terms of the formation of career paths, local and kin network formation and asset formation. The stability of their lives and their future prospects were found to be affected by several factors. These factors included a stable working environment free of sexual harassment and discriminatory practices against women, a supportive workplace which allowed them to continue working when they needed to care for their elderly parents or themselves when ill, and finally the traditionally women's life style in which the women could construct support networks of kin, friends, and neighbors in their local communities.