Project/Area Number |
20510255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHOU Yichuan Nihon University, 理工学部, 教授 (00303008)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 思想 / 運動 / 歴史 / 日本留学 / 女性 / 留学教育史 / 「満州国」 / 植民地教育 / 奈良女高師 / 「満州国 |
Research Abstract |
The research aims to reveal the background, the process, the characteristics and the result of the oversea study of women students going to Japan from Manchuria. As the result of many interviews and documents research for three years, several aspects of women students' study in Japan at the colonial period have been revealed. The analysis of the policy of Manchurian government, the facts of oversea study in Japan, the characteristics of women students' study, and the connection with Chinese society are the main contents. At the same time, the differences between that of the men students and women students to the other regions are also partially revealed.