Women's Labor issues, Corporations and Societies: Work/Life Balance in Corporate Daycare Center Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsuyako  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (30329958)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords女性労働 / 企業 / ジェンダー / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 企業内保育所 / 経済・労働 / アメリカ企業
Research Abstract
I studied companies advanced in terms of work-life balance and "family-friendly companies" in the U.S. and Japan, female students' career and how to work, which were summarized in journal papers, collaborated publications, and the form of joint translation. The Japan-U.S. work-life balance trends were followed, on-site day-care centers were classified, and the content and results of the research were output in academic exchanges (lectures) in and outside the country, as well as at conferences.