Rethinking European history under Queer History
Project/Area Number |
20510259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Haruhiko Fukuoka University, 人文学部, 教授 (00219172)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 女性学 / 男性学 / クィア / スタディーズ / セクシュアリティ / 西洋史 / 関係性 / ジェンダー / クィア・ヒストリー / 感情学 / ホモソーシャル |
Research Abstract |
I analyzed the constructed process of 'masculinity' and the historical function of 'homosexuality' in Modern German history. Analysis showed that it was important that the history interpreted by heterosexual was rethought with other points of view.Then, Transtalating the book, Who's Who in Gay and Lesbian History, London, 2001 from English into Japanese, I found that the charactaristics reflected each times-ancient times, medieval age, modern times. Then, The Japan Association for Queer Studies(JAQS) and Japanese Society of Gender Identity Disorder which I participated in 2009 showed me the new knowladge from not only history but also sociology, clinical psychology and psychiatry about sexuality. As a result, it was cleared that we should analyze the social and potlitical process which constructed 'homosexuality'. 'Homosexuality' itself didn't have a problem.On the basis of these researches, I could understand how was 'sexuality', in other words, 'relationship' or 'systems of discrimination' constructed in the context of European histroy.