A Historical Study on Women Academics in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Setsuko  Nishikyushu University, 子ども学部, 教授 (00185711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイギリス / 女性 / 大学 / 職業 / 科学 / ジェンダー / プロフェッション / 歴史
Research Abstract
In this study, the early development of female academic profession at English universities is examined. Analyzing the number, social origin, and research field of them, it is pointed out that the early women academics were accepted mainly in women's colleges, and were suffered from poor research environment, but they played important role in newly developed study fields in natural science.