Development of cloud sampler for investigating cloud-aerosol interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20519001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Atsushi  Kanazawa University, フロンティアサイエンス機構, 特任助教 (90505728)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 気候変動 / 気象学 / 大気現象
Research Abstract
Atmospheric aerosols play a major role in regulating today's climate by acting as nuclei for clouds. The most effective means of characterizing the cloud nuclei is to conduct detailed analysis on the particles directly extracted from actual clouds by the help of a novel CVI (Counterflow Virtual Impactor). This project has developed a substantially smaller version of the CVI for its application in various field and indoor experiments in near future.