Network of local knowledge regarding ecological resources in the central part of Borneo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20519003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Miyako  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (00506884)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsボルネオ / 民族生物学 / 狩猟採集民 / 生業変化 / 農耕民 / プナン / クニャ / 林産物 / 民俗知識 / インドネシア:マレーシア / 文化人類学 / 生態資源 / 民族植物学 / インドネシア / マレーシア
Research Abstract
Dynamics of knowledge and culture of natural resource use were studied. Fieldwork was conducted in local communities in forest areas of Borneo. Knowledge transmission within a community mainly depended on personal interest and opportunities to use natural resources. Natural resource use was supported not only by direct technical knowledge but also by behavior and ethics related to the use. Technical knowledge was relatively easily adopted by different ethnic groups, but behavior and ethics were not. In some communities use of natural resources has been much decreased because of social and environmental changes.