Development of remote ellipsometry for detecting pollution Asian dust
Project/Area Number |
20519004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Institute for Laser Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SOMEKAWA Toshihiro Institute for Laser Technology, レーザー加工計測研究チーム, 研究員 (00508442)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | フェムト秒レーザー / コヒーレント白色光 / ライダー / エリプソメトリー / 黄砂 / チャネルド分光偏光計測 |
Research Abstract |
We carry out polarization measurements using a coherent white light continuum generated in Kr gas by a terawatt femtosecond laser system as a light source for channeled spectropolarimetry. The complete set of Stokes parameters from 450-700 nm are reconstructed from one spectral measurement. The effectiveness of channeled spectropolarimetry is experimentally demonstrated with a highly attenuating sample whose transmittance is as low as 10-6. The channeled spectropolarimetry using the coherent white light continuum provide potentiality to realize the remote ellipsometry that have many applications such as lidar measurements.