A Study for Constructing "Perception Act Theory" : From the Point of View of Phenomenology, Ecological Psychology, and Interactionism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAHSI Mutsumi  Iwate University, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20292170)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知覚行為論 / 現象学 / 生態心理学 / 相互作用主義 / J.J.ギブソン / 生態学 / R.ドーキンス / 延長された表現型 / A.ポルトマン / 離巣性と就巣性 / M.メルロ=ポンティ / A.ベルトス / J.L.プティ / J. J. ギプソン / E. フッサール / M. ハイデガー / M. メルロ=ポンティ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to compare the conceptual resemblances and differences among phenomenology, ecological psychology, and interactonism, furthermore, to investigate the possibilities of interactive theory of perception, from a point of view of "perception act". The results of this research were (1) to elucidate the contents of Heidegger's critical evaluations on the assertions about perceptive world by H.Driesch and Von Uexkull, (2) to analyze the meanings of living in ecosystem, with the aim of comfirming the place of human beings in that, and (3) to examine and clarify the fundamental concepts on〈life/environment〉, for example, "vitalism/mechanism", "evolution", "surrounding world", and "ecosystem" etc..