Time and Meaning ; A Phenomenological Analysis of the Meaning of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toru  Tohoku University, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60222014)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords哲学 / 現象学 / 時間 / 意味 / 人生
Research Abstract
This research approached the problem of 'the meaning of life' through the phenomenological analysis of the concept ‘meaning' . We called this meaning, which should be distinguished from the linguistic one, 'relevance-meaning' and showed that its essence consists of influencing the future. We also examined the conditions that enable a life to be meaningful beyond the limit of death and traditional views of history that satisfy the conditions. In the end section of this research we confirmed that we could conquer the dilemma as to whether accept one of traditional views of history or a kind of nihilism by abandoning the linear image of time upon which the above-mentioned 'relevance-meaning' is based.