Ethical research of the death penalty continuation-or-abolition theory under establishment of a jury system and a crime victim participating system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Toshihiro  Yamagata University, 大学院・教育実践研究科, 教授 (60113974)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords死刑存廃論 / 裁判員制度 / 犯罪被害者制度 / カント倫理学 / 近代倫理の3様態 / 国民的合意 / 3種の純粋理性 / 3種の感性 / ポスト・モダン社会 / 宗教の意義 / 3種のカント的感性 / カント倫理學
Research Abstract
It was studied on the citizen level how a national consensus would be possible in present-day Japan about capital punishment according to the Kant ethics. Therefore, three domains of a murderous act were clarified by introducing the design for the new device of three classification of the modern ethics based on 3 aspects of the correlation of the living person and the dead. They are the utilitarian modern law orientated to a offender, and the Kants duty ethics orientated to an act and its motive, and the pre-modern religion ethics orientated to the result of an act.