An Examination of Baumgarten's Theory about the"Appetitive Faculty"as a Context of Kant's Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Yoshishige  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (10289283)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords哲学 / 思想史 / カント / バウムガルテン / 欲求能力
Research Abstract
I examined Alexander Gottlieb Baumgarten's theory about the "appetitive faculty" in Metaphysica (1739 Halle. 4.Auflage, 1757). The result of the examination was that Kant's theory about "Triebfeder" and "Bewegungsgrund" can be understood only in the connection with Baumgarten's theory about "elater" and "motivum" in his Metaphysica. The true value of Kant's important concept "pure reason" was also discovered in contrast with Baumgarten's concept of the relation between "voluptas" and "appetitio".