Modern Thoughts of Europe and the Problem of Value-Nihilism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Haruyoshi  Saitama University, 教育学部, 教授 (50126083)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords哲学 / 思想史 / ニヒリズム / 価値 / 疎外 / 価値ニヒリズム / ミシェル・フーコー / ルソー / ベルクソン / パノプティコン / ノモス / ピュシス / 開いた宗教 / ポスト・モダン思想 / モダン思想 / メルロ・ポンティ / マルクーゼ / 見田宗介 / 『理性と革命』
Research Abstract
We find the main characteristic of modern thoughts and philosophies follows the direction of Value-Nihilism because of two world wars, of appearance of mass killing weapons, of high development of natural sciences and of hopeless decline of Christianity. At first our project had a hypothesis that Furankfurter Schule, especially Marcuse has had the role of mediation of Value-Nihilism from Modern Thoughts (ex. of Nietzsche) to Post-Modern Thoughts (ex. of Deleuze), which has been regrettably not yet verified.