Phronesis and Mimesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Hideomi  Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (20114267)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフロネーシス / ミメーシス / プレオネクシア / ヘクシス / デュナミス / フロネーシス(賢慮) / プレオネクシア(貪欲) / オイコノミア(家政術) / カペーリケー(商売の術) / クレーマティスティケー(財産獲得術) / 自己増殖欲望 / 自己耽溺的欲望 / 他者危害的欲望(不正義) / 自然の正義 / ゼウスの正義 / メテクシス / トゥキュディデス / ヘロドトス / プラトン / ペリクレス / 習熟 / エートス / アリストテレス / 性向 / 欲望
Research Abstract
The main theme of this project is to make clear the concept of phronesis, which, the ancient greek philosophers like Plato and Aristotle thought, is to lead the human ethical conducts. The most important phase of this ancient practical reasoning 'phronesis' converges into the realization of the 'justice' for the sake of its own, against the instrumental or utilitarian 'justice' which is proper to the function of the modern practical reasoning 'prudence'.