The Development of Mathemata in Neopythagoreanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Chiye  Chiba University, 文学部, 教授 (70301091)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsピュタゴラス主義 / プラトン / 数学 / ゲラサのニコマコス / Quadrivium / 数論入門 / 幾何学 / 宇宙論 / 新ピュタゴラス主義 / マテーマタ / アルキュタス / フィロラオス / 数論 / プラトン主義 / ピュタゴラス学派 / ティマイオス / エピノミス / スミュルナのテオン / 宇宙万有 / 数学的諸学科 / 一世紀 / リベラルアーツ / アレクサンドリア / アテナイ
Research Abstract
The main focus of this study is to analyse Nicomachus' Introduction of Arithmetic and also to investigate the neglected problem of how the Pythagorean mathematical subjects were transmitted especially in the early centuries from 3rd centuries BC to 1st century AD. This study also sheds new light on the framework of Neopythagoreanism itself.