A metaethical and ethics-historical study on the concept of "ethicality"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Kazuyoshi  Shiga University, 教育学部, 教授 (20135461)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords倫理性 / 自由意志 / 行為 / 利他主義 / 利己主義 / interest / 因果性 / 道徳心理学 / 義務意識 / 動機 / 愛 / 転成的(transformative)価値 / 内在的価値 / 生活環境主義 / 環境プラグマティズム
Research Abstract
On the concept of "ethicality" ("morality") I have typified it in the previous science research grant study. After that, in this grant research study, (1) after considering arguments about the problem (that could be called an aporia) of "freedom of will" that is a condition of ethicality, I presented a direction of the solving of this problem ; (2) about the problem of the "motivation" to the ethicality, as a "moral psychological" study, especially on the rational ethics, I pointed out that here is a problem in respect of the motivation ; (3) I pointed out problems in such situations as are usually told as "ethicality".