Phenomenology of capitalization of nature-Toward ethics of sustainable development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIHIRA Tomoki  Osaka University, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (70346154)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境倫理学 / 持続可能性 / 開発 / 価値の通約不可能性 / 持続可能な開発 / 環境経済学 / 市場 / 現象学 / 限界効用 / 自然の数学化 / 市場経済 / ホモエコノミクス / 精密科学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to lay the foundation of ethics of sustainable development with a method of phenomenology. In order to achieve this aim, I deal with clarification of the concept of sustainability. I elucidate the limitation of sustainability that is based on the neo classical theory. And I point that the other possibility of sustainability is in the subsistent meaning of economy.