Inculturation of Christianity and Philosophy in Medieval Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Hidemi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70108257)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords哲学 / キリスト教思想 / ヨーロッパ中世 / 多文化社会 / 異文化受容 / インカルチュレーション
Research Abstract
From the philosophical standpoint of St. Thomas Aquinas, having been clarified the way of inculturation of Christianity and philosophy in medieval Western Europe, the possible inculturation of them in the non-European world was questioned further. Thus, a role of philosophy in order to fulfill the challenge of cultural acceptance in today' s multicultural society was explored, and the research results as articles in books and journals were published.