A Study on the Significance of Dialectic and Rhetoric - From a philosophical and historical point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Kiyoaki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (00294497)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsディアレクティケー / レートリケー / アリストテレス主義 / ホワイトヘッド / ディレレクティケー / アリストテレス
Research Abstract
This study examined how dialectical or rhetorical method which has its origin in Aristotelianism can play a vital part in a history of philosophy which are described in Whiteheadean writings. By means of this examination, it is elucidated that Whiteheadean terms are, consciously or unconsciously, used to explain or to critise his preceding philosphers' key concepts in a kind of dialectical method or a rhetorical manner and here lies a modern significance of these.