Co-existence and Exclusion in the Conceptualization of "Kami" and "Buddha" : Concepts of Transcendental Beings in the History of Japanese Ethical Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Yasuko  Yamaguchi University, 人文学部, 准教授 (00263624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSAWA Hajime  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10155591)
UEHARA Masafumi  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30330723)
YOSHIDA Masaki  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20381733)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神 / 仏 / 天 / 運命 / 霊魂 / 武士 / 近世庶民 / 八幡信仰 / 神・仏・天 / 近世庶民仏教思想 / 『今昔物語集』天竺部 / 『古事記』 / 『日本霊異記』 / 『一遍聖絵』 / 因果応報 / 禍福 / 『古事記』上巻神話 / 『日本書紀』神代神話 / 平田篤胤
Research Abstract
In order to consider connections between the conceptions of "kami" (Japanese gods) and "Buddha", we have examined the following issues : The exclusion of Buddhism in the mythology of Kojiki (Uehara) ; Acceptance of the co-existence of "kami" and "Buddha", as revealed by the concept of the spirit that we find in Nihon ryoiki (Yoshida) ; The contrast between depictions of Shakyamuni-Buddha and Buddhist deities in Konjaku monogatari-shu (Kashiwagi) .
Concerning late-Sengoku~mid-Edo period warrior-class conception of "ten" (perceived as Heaven's will or fate) that allowed for the co-existence of "kami" and "Buddha", Toyosawa has investigated the possibility that two perceptions of "ten" became merged. Yoshida has demonstrated that it was the pervasive intermingling of "kami" and "Buddha" in popular thought that gave rise to Revivalist Shinto (as a project of the National Learning, or kokugaku, movement) in the late-Edo and early-Meiji periods.
To date, the results of this research have been published in the form of two books and five articles. In addition, we are currently compiling a chronology of oracular messages received during worship of Hachiman-shin or Great Bodhisattva Hachiman, one that we believe will become a fundamental resource in the study of the Hachiman worship.