| Project/Area Number |
20520022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Tsutomu Kumamoto University, 文学部, 教授 (50117339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 不合理 / 行為 / 価値 / 目的 / アリストテレス / グライス / 構成主義 / 反自然主義 / 合理性 / アクラシア |
| Research Abstract |
The meaning of the arguments by Paul Grice about the distinction between actions and events was clarified, who was plainly critical of the ideas of Donald Davidson, the leading ideas of modern action theories. And, while the grounds for the coexisting possibility of the anti-naturalistic constructivism concerning rationality and normativeness and the realism concerning value, on which Grice insisted, were investigated properly, how to explain the origins of human irrationality, including weakness of the will, as against rationality and normativeness were clarified from the viewpoint of constructivism.