Research on philosophy of nature in Spinoza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Isao  Oita University, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (20264319)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスピノザ哲学 / スピノザ / コナトゥス / 最単純物体 / 方法 / 想像力 / 悪 / 現実性 / 身体の観念
Research Abstract
In this Research I would try to understand Spinoza's theory of Conatus. For this purpose I would examine Spinoza's philosophy of nature through 17th European philosophy and science. The property of Spinoza's philosophy signifies that Spinoza's philosophy has character of phenomenon of power and Conatus. Spinoza's recognition of epistemological and ethical reality is based on his theory of Conatus. And Spinoza's philosophical method signifies the reflexive knowledge of reality.