| Project/Area Number |
20520024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Nagano College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
YARA Tomohiko Nagano College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (90457903)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEMITSU Hidekazu 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (50398989)
HONDA Kojiro 同志社大学, 商学部, 講師 (40410302)
KURATA Nobuo 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50303714)
SUNAGA Kazuyuki 関西大学, 教育推進部, 助教 (10419955)
NAGASAWA Yoshinobu 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40513057)
OOKODA Shigeo 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (70455608)
| Research Collaborator |
坂井 昭宏 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授
長谷川 吉昌 旭川医科大学, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 予防原則 / 不確実性 / リスク / リスクコミュニケーション / 合意形成 / 科学技術論理 / リスク論 / コンセンサス・ビルディング / メディエーション / 科学技術倫理 / リスク・エデュケーション / 倫理学 / 集団的意思決定 / リスク・コミュニケーション / 薬害 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The "precautionary principle" was introduced as the decision making model in order to cope with uncertain risks brought about by the development of technology. The principle, however, does not include a criterion that specifies the level of risk at which we should take preventive measures. Therefore, the precautionary principle requires a supplementary decision-making model for consensus building about uncertain risks. (2) The uncertainty of the risks brought about by technology was analyzed from the standpoint of risk communication in order to clarify the nature of the uncertain risks.