A Philosophical Research on "relationship" and "desire"in Bioethics
Project/Area Number |
20520025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA Masahiro Osaka Prefecture University, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80192780)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生命倫理 / 関係性 / 欲望 / 誕生 / 生命の哲学 / 環境倫理 / パーソン論 / 応用倫理 |
Research Abstract |
In this research the following results were obtained : 1) the idea of "persona" should play a more important role in bioethics instead of "person," 2) the brain-dead body ought to be protected from an outside invasion in terms of the principle of wholeness, 3) we might not have the responsibility to produce future generations, and 4) the concept of "narrative responsibility" should be introduced to bioethics.