Constructing a Philosophy of Life. Rethinking Philosophical Theory of Life of Ancient Greek Thinkers and V. v. Weizsacker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MARUHASHI Yutaka  University of Hyogo, 看護学部, 教授 (10202334)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋哲学 / 生命論 / V.v.ヴァイツゼッカー / プラトン『国家』『法律』 / 擬アリストテレス『問題集』 / ニーチェとギリシア / 医学的人間学 / 安楽死と人体実験 / ヒポクラテス学派 / プラトン対話篇 / V. v.ヴァイツゼッカー / ワーグナー / ニーチェ / ギリシア七賢人 / プラトン『パイドン』 / プルタルコス『モラリア』 / 自然治癒力
Research Abstract
We can see one of common features between the philosophical theories of life of ancient Greek thinkers, the peak of which was Platonic philosophy, and that of Viktor von Weizsacker at the following point : they pressed for fundamental reflection to the physical thinking system and set universal humanics including nature and human beings on the bottom. Making the way of thinking of this humanics guidance, I tried construction of a new philosophy of life as immovable basis for solving various problems which are occurring in present-day spots of life science and medicine.