Development of nursing ethics with starting from a philosophical foundation of caring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
HORII Yasuaki  Tenshi College, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (50326609)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsケア / ケアリング / 看護倫理 / 医療倫理 / 臨床哲学 / ケア(ケアリング) / 徳の倫理 / 自己実現
Research Abstract
Nursing ethics had already been discussed at the end of the 19th century, and its tentative code of ethical practice had been shown since 1920's. Its center moved to the discussion about the principle for problem solvings as the idea of bioethics afterwards spread, though ethics had been examined as a problem of the ideal way as the profession in the field of nursing since its early stage. However, its posture committed to patients should be asked, and it was able to be clarified that it was the virtue of caring, as its morality as a profession of caring-person in this research.